WOW !! MUCH LOVE ! SO WORLD PEACE !
[…] Apparently there is neither legal possibility of direct merger under German Law or Case Law supporting the feasibility of the cross-border transaction.

The situation is different in the US.

90 Id

91 Id

92 the German Transformation Act governs only merger between domestic companies

From the U.S. perspective, mergers are legally permissible and may be divided into "inbound" transactions in which a foreign company acquires a U.S. target and "outbound" transactions in which a U.S. company acquires a foreign company. According to Section 252 of the Delaware general Corporate Law: "any one or more corporations of this state may merge... with one or more other corporations of any other states of the united states, or of the District of Columbia if the Laws of the other state or states, or of the District permit a corporation of such jurisdiction to merger... with a corporation of another jurisdiction" 93. In other words, American companies incorporated in Delaware may acquire or be acquired by companies incorporated in France or Tunisia provided that the French or Tunisian company corporate Law permits the merger across borders.