WOW !! MUCH LOVE ! SO WORLD PEACE !
[…] 76 "Specific guidance is provided where the cross-border nature of the transaction creates particular difficulties and/or makes it unclear which Law should apply, sets out the minimum procedural requirements that the EU Member States will be required to implement within their national legislation". DIRECTIVE on Cross-Border Mergers of limited liability companies, Official Journal of the European Union. See appendices n°1

77 Section 251 (b) states "the boards of directors of each corporations which desires to merge or consolidate shall adopt a resolution approving an agreement of merger or consolidation and declaring its advisability."

78 Section 251 Delaware General Corporate Law, paragraph (c) "the agreement required by subsection (b) of this section shall be submitted to the stockholders of each constituent corporation at an annual or special meeting for the purpose of acting on the agreement..."

If the merger is between corporations in two different states or Countries, care should be taken in drafting the merger agreement to make sure it complies with the requirements of each State/country Company

La w79.