WOW !! MUCH LOVE ! SO WORLD PEACE !
[…] At first glance, the reading of article 412 appears unclear.

The possibility of merging with foreign companies is legally admitted , however , the condition stipulated by this article tends to render more difficult the transaction in practice , because it requires that the majority of the capital of the company that is going to absorb the other company must be detained by Tunisian shareholders. In other words the absorbing

93 Section 252 of the DGCL (a): "Any 1 or more corporations of this State may merge or consolidate with 1 or more other corporations of any other state or states of the United States, or of the District of Columbia if the laws of the other state or states, or of the District permit a corporation of such jurisdiction to merge or consolidate with a corporation of another jurisdiction.

94 Article 412 of the TCCC: "La fusion d,une ou plusieurs sociétés étrangères avec une ou plusieurs sociétés tunisiennes doit aboutir à la constitution d,une société dont la majorité du capital doit être détenu par des personnes physiques ou morales tunisiennes. (personal translation)